What do you See? 15th March 2021

Sadje is our host for this weekly challenge. You can join in here

Image credit; Sonny Mauricio
For the visually challenged reader, this image shows a bald eagle sitting in the bare branches of a tree. It is looking down at the camera.

Whatcha lookin at? Ain’tcha seen a bird before?
This is my tree, so sod off. I was here first.
Wassat? I gotta what? Pay what? Taxes?
You’re pullin’ my feathers, right?
Look, this tree has been in my family for generations.
We OWN this tree. That is not up for debate, so get lost.
What? Felling? Who’s he? He can push off too.
You gonna what? Evict me?
OK, we’ll see about that. I’m calling for reinforcements!
DDDAAAAAAAAAAAAADDDDDDDDDDDDDD!!!!!!

About pensitivity101

I am a retired number cruncher with a vivid imagination and wacky sense of humour which extends to short stories and poetry. I love to cook and am a bit of a dog whisperer as I get on better with them than people sometimes! We have recently lost our beloved dog Maggie who adopted us as a 7 week old pup in March 2005. We decided to have a photo put on canvas as we had for her predecessor Barney, and now have three pictures of our fur babies on the wall as we found a snapshot of my GSD so had hers done too. From 2014 to 2017 'Home' was a 41 foot narrow boat where we made strong friendships both on and off the water. We were close to nature enjoying swan and duck families for neighbours, and it was a fascinating chapter in our lives. We now reside in a small bungalow on the Lincolnshire coast where we have forged new friendships and interests.
This entry was posted in blogging, Challenge, humour, photoprompt and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

24 Responses to What do you See? 15th March 2021

  1. Jen Goldie says:

    πŸ˜‚ Nice!!!!!!!!

  2. Sadje says:

    Haha, poor bird. Yup he was here first and if you are not going to listen to him, he’s calling big guns.
    Thanks Di for this lighthearted story.

  3. Hahaha!! Nice πŸ™‚

  4. willowdot21 says:

    Love it Di πŸ’œ

  5. murisopsis says:

    I’m smiling! When in doubt call for Dad – he’ll know what to do, at least that’s what my sons think…

  6. TanGental says:

    splendid; a bird with the hump giving the bird; probably a middle feather too…

  7. Chris Hall says:

    This is such fun, Di! I love the bird’s voice πŸ™‚

  8. judeitakali says:

    Haha, really cool.

  9. Pingback: What do You See # 73 – A Roundup – Keep it alive

Comments are closed.