What do you see # 70- February 22 2021

Image credit; Lance Anderson @ Unsplash
(For the visually challenged reader, the image shows tall skyscrapers lit in the evening light. In the front there is a small pale-colored house resting at an angle on the ground, one side of it raised from the ground)

You gotta be joking, right?
Nope. That’s the house.
But it’s………….. it’s angled!
Yep. The architect had a brain storm and there was nothing against it in the building regs, so he got to build it.
But what about furniture?
He thought about that too, and everything is included.
You know it kinda reminds me of a film………
Yeah,  I know the one………….. Charlton Heston in Planet of the Apes when he finds The Statue of Liberty at the end.
Nah, Judy Garland in The Wizard of Oz, and this sure ain’t Kansas.

Written for Sadje’s What Do You See challenge 22nd February

About pensitivity101

I am a retired number cruncher with a vivid imagination and wacky sense of humour which extends to short stories and poetry. I love to cook and am a bit of a dog whisperer as I get on better with them than people sometimes! In November 2020, we lost our beloved Maggie who adopted us as a 7 week old pup in March 2005. We decided to have a photo put on canvas as we had for her predecessor Barney. We now have three pictures of our fur babies on the wall as we found a snapshot of Kizzy, my GSD when Hubby and I first met so had hers done too. On February 24th 2022 we were blessed to find Maya, a 13 week old GSD pup who has made her own place in our hearts. You can follow our training methods, photos and her growth in my blog posts. From 2014 to 2017 'Home' was a 41 foot narrow boat where we made strong friendships both on and off the water. We were close to nature enjoying swan and duck families for neighbours, and it was a fascinating chapter in our lives. We now reside in a small bungalow on the Lincolnshire coast where we have forged new friendships and interests.
This entry was posted in #flash fiction, blogging, Challenge, photoprompt and tagged , . Bookmark the permalink.

11 Responses to What do you see # 70- February 22 2021

  1. murisopsis says:

    Hehe! Nice twist!

  2. Sadje says:

    Haha! Good story Di. I wonder what is actual story behind this image. Thanks for joining in

  3. Carol anne says:

    Brill Di! Loved your take on the prompt! Xx

  4. Pingback: What do you see # 70 – A Roundup – Keep it alive

  5. HappySoul says:

    Ha ha lols… good one there 😊

Comments are closed.